Bees Wax Bees Wax serves as a firming agent, emulsifier and protective lubricant. It coats the skin, stays in place and thus helps prevent the loss of water and dehydration.  Oyster Shell Powder Native Mexican women of past generations believed strongly in the miraculous rejuvenating effects of oyster shell powder which they used for skin whitening, treating spots, blemishes, scars, removing impurities, cleansing pores and bringing about a more youthful appearance. Many doctors who practice natural medicine believe that calcium and other valuable minerals and amino acids from oyster shell powder can be absorbed through the skin. They have found that this powder, when applied externally, speeds the skin’s natural metabolism so that it can perform the many functions mentioned above. In studies by the Institute of Endocrinology at Zhejiang Medical University, one of the world’s leading research universities, it has been concluded that oyster shell powder has anti-aging and toning actions. Our Perlop Concha Nacar creams contain oyster shell powder and have demonstrated, for more than 70 years, their efficacy in lightening the skin, reducing scars, spots, blemishes and overall beautifying the skin. Lanolin Lanolin is an emollient extracted from the wool of sheep. It acts as a natural barrier against the loss of water and also as a softener of the external skin layer by means of lubricating and smoothing. |
 |
Glycerin Glycerin is perhaps the most common water-soluble humectant used in skin care. Humectants are substances that attract water particles that bind to pores. Glycerin is extremely effective in helping the skin retain its moisture content which means that it not only can help with dry skin conditions, but also promotes beautiful healthy-looking skin through cleansing and hydrating. Balsam Peru Balsam Peru comes from the bark of the balsam tree. It has a pleasant vanilla fragrance and has antiseptic properties that many believe can heal wounds and kill skin infections. Cocoa Butter Cocoa Butter is extracted from the dried seeds of the cocoa tree. It is used to make creams because of its softening and soothing properties. It provides relief for chapped hands and lips, and is also ideal for dry skin. Papain Papain is an enzyme produced by the tropical fruit papaya. It is a proteolitic substance which means that it digests proteins. Its ability to break down proteins is essential in removing dead tissue and to help skin injuries heal. |